Meet the 2020 Nominees

It's time to vote for the 2020 SAMMIES awards! After a record 6,000-plus votes for nominations, nearly 200 bands and musicians are on the ballot in 30 categories. Click below to find out more about the nominees.

SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

According to Bazooka

  • Folk/Bluegrass
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Amanda Gray

  • Singer/Songwriter
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Ariel Jean Band

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Aye Tee

  • Hip-Hop/Rap
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Cities You Wish You Were From

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Flight Mongoose

  • Indie
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Island of Black and White

  • Reggae/Jam
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

J. Black

  • R&B/Soul
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Peter Petty (and his Titans of Terpsichore!)

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Red Dirt Ruckus

  • Folk/Bluegrass
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Ghost Town Rebellion

  • Live Performer
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Zach Waters Band

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

William Mylar

  • Reggae/Jam
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

DJ Hektor S

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Levi Moses

  • R&B/Soul
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Captain Cutiepie

  • Punk/Post-punk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

DonGato Latin Band

  • World Music
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Frankie and the Defenders

  • Rockabilly
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

House of Mary

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Humble Wolf

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

JonEmery & The Unconventionals

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

me&you

  • Folk/Bluegrass
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Michael Ray

  • Blues
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Gold Souls

  • Funk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Nickel Slots

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Twilight Drifters

  • Rockabilly
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

A Waking Memory

  • Metal/Hard Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Amber DeLaRosa

  • Artist of the Year
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Band of Coyotes

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Cold Shot

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Creux Lies

  • Punk/Post-punk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Czechmate

  • Electronica/Experimental
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

DJ Elements

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

DJ Lady Char

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

DJ Zay

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Eazy Dub

  • Reggae/Jam
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Heather Evans

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Katie Knipp

  • Blues
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Kennedy Wrose

  • Artist of the Year +3
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Life of the Afterparty

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Mi$tuh G

  • Emcee +2
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

MoonShine Crazy

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

My Cousin Vinny

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Paper Airplanes

  • Teen
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Red's Blues

  • Blues
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Richard Urbino

  • Singer/Songwriter
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Todd Morgan

  • Indie
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Turnbuckle Blues Review

  • Blues
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Vinnie Guidera & the Dead Birds

  • Indie
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Herald

  • Folk/Bluegrass
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Jessica Jolia

  • Artist of the Year +2
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Delta Mystics

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country +2
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Journey Revisited

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Mix N' It Up

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

DJ Madsticks

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Mike Diamond

  • Deejay
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Echo the Natives

  • Electronica/Experimental
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

iLLa Jay

  • Emcee
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Mahtie Bush

  • Emcee
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

A Foreign Affair

  • Hardcore/Industrial/Post-Hardcore
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Antwon Vinnie

  • Hip-Hop/Rap
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Diamond Dez

  • Hip-Hop/Rap
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Jules Burn

  • Hip-Hop/Rap
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Master Kingdom

  • Hip-Hop/Rap
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Dads Under Where

  • Indie
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

For the Kids

  • Indie
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Bad Barnacles

  • Indie +2
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Dreams of Madness

  • Metal/Hard Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Addalemon

  • Punk/Post-punk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Mona Villamayor

  • R&B/Soul
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Flip the Switch

  • Revival/back from the dead band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Ghost Mesa

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

ONOFF

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

KC Shane

  • Singer/Songwriter
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Zachary Van Dyck

  • Singer/Songwriter
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Terry Freeman Moore

  • Spoken word (with music)
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Landline

  • Teen
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

NoJay

  • Teen
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Kandia

  • World Music
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

¡Las Pulgas!

  • Punk/Post-punk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Bru Lei

  • Hip-Hop/Rap
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Girls Rock Sacramento

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Jessica Malone

  • Folk/Bluegrass
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Matt Rainey and the Dippin' Sauce

  • Blues
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

REMIX

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Philharmonik

  • Music Video
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Clevers

  • Punk/Post-punk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Dyana & The Cherry Kings

  • Rockabilly
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Tropicali Flames

  • Jazz
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Brotherly Mud

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Hipper than Hip Band

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Shades of Pink Floyd

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Silver Orange

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

The Ellusive Fur's

  • Metal/Hard Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

HellHeart

  • Metal/Hard Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Ree Realz

  • Producer of the Year
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Marigold

  • Punk/Post-punk
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Bypassing Oblivion

  • Revival/back from the dead band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Unprovoked

  • Revival/back from the dead band
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

ROA

  • Rock
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Jasmine Bailey

  • Singer/Songwriter
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

AndYes (David Loret de Mola)

  • Spoken word (with music)
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Bethany Crouch

  • Spoken word (with music)
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Arte de Amar

  • Teen
SAMMIES 2020 Nominee

Sol Peligro

  • World Music

The MOANS

  • Punk/Post-punk

Chrome Ghost

  • Artist of the Year +2

Zephyr

  • Deejay

POOR Majesty

  • Hip-Hop/Rap

Riotmaker

  • Reggae/Jam

Sad Girlz Club

  • Music Video +2

Cider Sessions

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene

Elle Jaye

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene

The New Crowns

  • Indie

Samora

  • Metal/Hard Rock

Gamma People

  • New Artist

Jib and the Swigs

  • Punk/Post-punk

Lamonta

  • Punk/Post-punk

Yoey Composes

  • R&B/Soul

Arden Park Roots

  • Reggae/Jam

Big Sticky Mess

  • Funk

DJ Epik

  • Deejay

Drop Dead Red

  • Live Performer

Element Of Soul

  • Reggae/Jam

Ideateam

  • Funk

Joe Johnston

  • Producer of the Year

Joy and Madness

  • Funk

MIND X

  • Reggae/Jam

Patrick Hills

  • Producer of the Year

Sacto Storytellers

  • Reggae/Jam

Sean Stack

  • Producer of the Year

Shotgun Sawyer

  • Rock

So Much Light

  • Indie

SpaceWalker

  • Electronica/Experimental

Thunder Cover

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band

Basi Vibe

  • R&B/Soul

Failure by Proxy

  • Metal/Hard Rock

John Morris

  • Producer of the Year

Mondo Deco

  • Release of the Year

Th' Losin Streaks

  • Punk/Post-punk

Wolf & Bear

  • Hardcore/Industrial/Post-Hardcore

National Lines

  • Artist of the Year +3

Austin Mo Xperience

  • Blues

Leo Bootes

  • Blues

Jennifer Belle

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country

Noelle & The Deserters

  • Country/Americana/Alt-Country

Joel The Band

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band

Night Moves

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band

Red Voodoo

  • Cover Band/Tribute Band

Gabriell Garcia

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene

The Library of Musiclandria

  • Creative Achievement in Support of the Music Scene

Louie Giovanni

  • Deejay

Andru Defeye

  • Emcee

Tre Burt

  • Folk/Bluegrass

Black Yacht Club

  • Funk

The Pressure Lounge

  • Funk

Nail the Casket

  • Hardcore/Industrial/Post-Hardcore

Roland Tonies

  • Indie

A Tribe Quartet

  • Jazz

Dos Hombres Jazz

  • Jazz

Doug Pauly

  • Jazz

Samantha "Spike" Vaughn Höerner

  • Live Performer

Astral Cult

  • Metal/Hard Rock

The Last Titan

  • Metal/Hard Rock

TriggerEffect

  • Metal/Hard Rock

Harlequin Rose

  • Music Video

Tom Jimenez

  • Producer of the Year

Lightweight

  • Punk/Post-punk

Yawzea

  • Punk/Post-punk

Shadia Powell

  • R&B/Soul

STRQ x Camilla

  • R&B/Soul

Mau

  • Reggae/Jam

Hobo Johnson

  • Release of the Year

The Knockoffs

  • Revival/back from the dead band

Kaylee Starr

  • Singer/Songwriter

Alé Twosense Hernandez

  • Spoken word (with music)

Grace Loescher

  • Spoken word (with music)

Contact Us

E-mail:
Phone:
916.498.1234
In-person:
Sacramento News & Review
1124 Del Paso Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95815